Students’ success at the modeling process of the European Parliament
On June 8-9-10, 2018,   up to 50 students,  financed by Faculty of Law and International  Relations of Georgian Technical University,  participated  in the project “International Model of the European Parliament 2018”,  organized by the European Academic Center.
The “Legal Committee” obtained the best results and  won in the project. It is important to mention that 6 students of our Faculty: Ana Takashvili, Merabi Takashvili, Elene Nadirashvili, Tamar Tsigrashvili, Demetre Nakashidze and Mariam Bazerashvili with other delegates represented this committee.
From each team was revealed the best delegate. Three students of our faculty:   Temo Suladze- representing the Human Rights Committee, Natia Chilachava – the rapporteur of the Foreign Affairs Committee and Ana Takashvili-  a member of the Legal Committee, were awarded with prizes –all the winners will go to Berlin to participate in  modeling process of the European Parliament and they gain  co-financing for this trip. The winner delegate  Ana Takashvili, won the learning grant of foreign University,  as well as funding with 5000 GEL from partner university and other valuable prizes.